Beware of Projects with Multiple Work Specific Bonds
[…] The Appellate Court agreed with Safeguard’s position by ruling that Nissho could only recover under the bond that was designated for the offsite landscaping, thus limiting Nissho’s recovery against Safeguard to the sum of $566,200.

In support of its ruling, the court noted that obtaining separate bonds to furnish security for projects was permitted by Government Code § 66499 (a)(1), which allows for a “[b]ond or bonds by one or more duly authorized corporate sureties.” The court further noted that Government Code § 66499.2, which dictates the form of labor and material bonds issued under the statutes, provides “A bond or bonds by one or more duly authorized corporate sureties for the security of laborers and material suppliers shall be in substantially the following form … .” Based on the statutory language, the court concluded that the issuance of multiple bonds for a development project was clearly envisioned under the statutory scheme.